Welcome to bagilltcommunitycouncil.gov.uk
Contact details

Mrs. Lesley Wood,
Clerk to Bagillt Community Council
12 Llys Pant Derw
Connahs Quay
Deeside
CH5 4QY
Contact us

01244 812329

Bagillt Community Council Members

MEMBERS of BAGILLT COMMUNITY COUNCIL

The Council has 14 Community Councillors in 2 wards with 7 members for each who are elected for a 4 year term of office which will cease in May 2017 an increase of one year so as not to clash with the next National Assembly for Wales elections. Each of the members listed below can be contacted by telephone (01352 exceot where full number is given).

Councillor Contact Numbers

East Ward
West Ward
Robert Davies * 07486649416 Brian Doleman + 712558
Andrew Griffiths + 730618 Sandra Jones 714756
Jane Nicholas 730576 Christopher Owens 715531
Kevin Rush+ 730064 Michael Reece*+ 712983
Chris Shorten 763269 Carl Renshaw 07920126186
Collin Williams+ 763318 Ted Shorten 763269
Jane Williams+ 763318 Caradoc Williams 711110

*This indicates the member also representing the area on Flintshire County Council.
+This indicates the member also representing Welsh Labour.

BAGILLT COMMUNITY COUNCIL – FINANCIAL YEAR 2017-18

ACCESS TO INFORMATION: MEMBERS’ ALLOWANCES AND EXPENSES

COSTS AND EXPENSES Not to be paid by the Council

SENIOR ROLES Not to be paid by the Council

CIVIC ALLOWANCE Not to be paid by the Council

REIMBURSMENT OF TRAVEL WHEN UNDERTAKING APPROVED DUTIES - Councillor C.R. Williams – meeting attendance £56.75

REIMBURSMENT OF SUBSISTENCE Not to be paid by the Council

ATTENDANCE ALLOWANCE Not to be paid by the Council

FINANCIAL LOSS ALLOWANCE Not to be paid by the Council

Care Allowance for Dependent Children or Adults – not to be paid by Council

Care Allowance for Personal Assistance Needs - not to be paid by Council

Other Payments Received by Named Members - Councillor C.P. Owens - reimbursement for purchase of ink to print council letters: £35.99


L. Wood – Clerk – April 2018

 

BAGILLT COMMUNITY COUNCIL - RECORD OF COUNCILLORS PER WARD

1985-87

CENTRAL

EAST

MERLLYN

WEST

Mrs. J. Barber

Mrs. S. Howorth

N. Jones

H.O. Clarke

C. Cartwright

Mrs. H.E.D. Jones

J. Roberts

Mrs. J.A. Jones

K.C. Tozer

Mrs. A.J. Roberts

Mrs. M. Stanton

W. Lloyd*


B.T. Doleman


W. Worrall

NOTE : * Disqualified by non-attendance over 6 months in January 1987.

1987-91

CENTRAL

EAST

MERLLYN

WEST

A. Griffiths

B.T. Doleman

C. Cartwright

H.O. Clarke

Mrs. C Reick

Mrs. H.E.D. Jones

N. Jones

Mrs. J.A. Jones

J. Roberts

R.K. Jones

Mrs. M. Stanton

K.C. Tozer


S.M. Manfredi

C. Williams*

N. Watson

NOTE : * Denotes co-opted Member following resignation of C. Cartwright.

1991 -95

CENTRAL

EAST

MERLLYN

WEST

A. Griffiths

Mrs. J. Davies*

N. Jones

B.T. Doleman

Mrs. H.E.D. Jones

R.K. Jones

Mrs. M. Stanton

K.C. Tozer

J. Roberts

Mrs. C Reick*

C. Williams

N. Watson


Mrs. D.J. Williams


Mrs. J.. Watson*

NOTE : * Denotes co-opted Members following vacancies after May 1991 elections.

1995-99

CENTRAL

EAST

MERLLYN

WEST

A. Griffiths

Mrs. J. Davies

B.T. Doleman

Mrs. J. Durham**

Mrs. H.E.D. Jones

R.K. Jones

Mrs. M. Stanton

C.P. Owens

J. Roberts

S.M. Manfred*

C. Williams

T.D. Roberts


Mrs. D.J. Williams


K.C. Tozer




N. Watson

NOTE : * Denotes co-opted Member following vacancy after May 1995 elections.

** Denotes co-opted Member following resignation of K.C. Tozer

1999-2004

CENTRAL

EAST

MERLLYN

WEST

A. Griffiths

Mrs. J. Davies

B.T. Doleman

Mrs. J. Durham

J. Ovens

R.K. Jones

Mrs. H.E.D. Jones

Mrs. S. Keatings****

J. Roberts

S.M. Manfredi

C. Williams*

C.P. Owens

M.A. Reece**

Mrs. D.J. Williams


T.D. Roberts




N. Watson




C.R. Williams***




J. Williams****

NOTE : * Denotes co-opted Member following vacancy after June 1999 elections.

** Denotes co-opted Member following death of J. Roberts.

*** Denotes co-opted Member following resignation of Mrs. J. Durham

**** Denotes elected Members following resignations of T.D.Roberts and N. Watson.

2004-08

NOTE : Following a request to Flintshire County Council for a review of warding arrangements the wards were reduced to two each with 7 Members with the old West and Central Wards creating the new West Ward and the old East and Merllyn Wards creating the new East Ward to match the County Electoral Divisions of the same names.

EAST

WEST

Mrs. J. Davies

Mrs. H.E.D. Jones

R. Davies*

Mrs. S.L. Jones

B.T. Doleman

J. Ovens

A. Griffiths

C.P. Owens

R.K. Jones

M.A. Reece

S.M. Manfredi

C.R. Williams

C. Williams

J. Williams

Mrs. D.J. Williams


NOTE : * Denotes elected Member following resignation of Mrs. J. Davies.

2008-12

EAST

WEST

R. Davies

B.T. Doleman

A. Griffiths

Mrs. S.L. Jones

Mrs. N.M. Jones

C.P. Owens

R.K. Jones

M.A. Reece

S.M. Manfredi

C.R. Williams

T. Renshaw*

J. Williams

C. Williams

T.M. Withington

Mrs. D.J. Williams


NOTE : * Denotes elected Member following resignation of R. Davies.

2012-17

EAST

WEST

R. Davies

B.T. Doleman

A. Griffiths

Mrs. S.L. Jones

Mrs. N. M. Jones**
C. Williams

C.P. Owens

R.K. Jones

M.A. Reece

S.J. Moore***
K. Rush

C.R. Williams

T. Renshaw

J. Williams

Mrs. D.J. Williams

T.M. Withington *
G. Hotchkiss

NOTE* Denotes member resigned in April 2013 and replaced by co-opted member in July 2013.
** Denotes member resigned in October 2013 and replaced by co-opted member in January 2014.
*** Denotes member resigned in February 2014 and replaced by co-opted member in May 2014.

2017-22

EAST

WEST

R. Davies

B.T. Doleman

A. Griffiths

T. Shorten

C. Shorten

C.P. Owens

K. Rush

M.A. Reece

C. Williams

C.R. Williams

Mrs. D.J. Williams

C. Renshaw

vacant

vacant

 

RECORD OF CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN


YEAR

CHAIRMAN


VICE-CHAIRMAN


1985-86

Mrs. J.A. Jones


Mrs. H.E.D. Jones


1986-87

J. Roberts


W. Lloyd*

H.O. Clarke


1987-88

N. Jones


B.T. Doleman


1988-89

N. Jones


A. Griffiths


1989-90

H.O. Clarke


R.K. Jones


1990-91

R.K. Jones


Mrs. H.E.D. Jones


1991-92

R.K. Jones


J. Roberts


1992-93

J. Roberts


Mrs. J. Davies


1993-94

K.C. Tozer


B.T. Doleman


1994-95

B.T. Doleman


C. Williams


1995-96

C. Williams


A. Griffiths


1996-97

A. Griffiths


C.P. Owens


1997-98

C.P. Owens


J. Roberts


1998-99

J. Roberts


R.K. Jones


1999-00

R.K. Jones


B.T. Doleman


2000-01

B.T. Doleman


J. Ovens


2001-02

J. Ovens


Mrs.J.D. Williams


2002-03

Mrs.J.D. Williams


A. Griffiths


2003-04

A. Griffiths


C.P. Owens


2004-05

C.P. Owens


R.K. Jones


2005-06

R.K. Jones


B.T. Doleman


2006-07

B.T. Doleman


M.A. Reece


2007-08

M.A. Reece


C. Williams


2008-09

C. Williams


A. Griffiths


2009-10

A. Griffiths


C.P. Owens


2010-11

C.P. Owens


R.K. Jones


2011-12

R.K. Jones


B.T. Doleman


2012-13

B.T. Doleman


M.A. Reece


2013-14

M.A. Reece


C.R. Williams


2014-15

C.R. Williams


Mrs. D.J. Williams


2015-16

Mrs D.J. Williams


K. Rush


2016-17

K. Rush


G. Hotchkiss


2017-18

A. Griffiths


C. P. Owens



Online help
Councillor Guides

Latest news

latest news