MEMBERS of BAGILLT COMMUNITY COUNCIL

The Council has 14 Community Councillors in 2 wards with 7 members for each who are elected for a 4 year term of office which will cease in May 2022. Each of the members listed below can be contacted by telephone (01352 except where full number is given).

*This indicates the member also representing the area on Flintshire County Council.
+This indicates the member also representing Welsh Labour.

Councillor Robert Davies * 07486649416
Councillor Andrew Griffiths + 730618
Councillor Tracey Strong 07539818197
Councillor Kevin Rush*+ 730064
Vacancy  
Councillor Collin Williams+ 763318
Councillor Jane Williams+ 763318
Councillor Brian Doleman + 712558
Vacancy  
Councillor Sandra Jones 714756
Councillor Christopher Owens 715531
Councillor Wendy Owens 715531
Vacancy  
Councillor Alison Locker 331064

History of the Council

The reorganisation of local government in 1974 saw the end in Wales of Parish Councils and the emergence of new bodies - Town and Community Councils. The first meeting of the newly formed Bagillt Community Council, was held in April 1985.

 

BAGILLT COMMUNITY COUNCIL - RECORD OF COUNCILLORS PER WARD

1985-87

CENTRAL

EAST

MERLLYN

WEST

Mrs. J. Barber

Mrs. S. Howorth

N. Jones

H.O. Clarke

C. Cartwright

Mrs. H.E.D. Jones

J. Roberts

Mrs. J.A. Jones

K.C. Tozer

Mrs. A.J. Roberts

Mrs. M. Stanton

W. Lloyd*


B.T. Doleman


W. Worrall

NOTE : * Disqualified by non-attendance over 6 months in January 1987.

1987-91

CENTRAL

EAST

MERLLYN

WEST

A. Griffiths

B.T. Doleman

C. Cartwright

H.O. Clarke

Mrs. C Reick

Mrs. H.E.D. Jones

N. Jones

Mrs. J.A. Jones

J. Roberts

R.K. Jones

Mrs. M. Stanton

K.C. Tozer


S.M. Manfredi

C. Williams*

N. Watson

NOTE : * Denotes co-opted Member following resignation of C. Cartwright.

1991 -95

CENTRAL

EAST

MERLLYN

WEST

A. Griffiths

Mrs. J. Davies*

N. Jones

B.T. Doleman

Mrs. H.E.D. Jones

R.K. Jones

Mrs. M. Stanton

K.C. Tozer

J. Roberts

Mrs. C Reick*

C. Williams

N. Watson


Mrs. D.J. Williams


Mrs. J.. Watson*

NOTE : * Denotes co-opted Members following vacancies after May 1991 elections.

1995-99

CENTRAL

EAST

MERLLYN

WEST

A. Griffiths

Mrs. J. Davies

B.T. Doleman

Mrs. J. Durham**

Mrs. H.E.D. Jones

R.K. Jones

Mrs. M. Stanton

C.P. Owens

J. Roberts

S.M. Manfred*

C. Williams

T.D. Roberts


Mrs. D.J. Williams


K.C. Tozer




N. Watson

NOTE : * Denotes co-opted Member following vacancy after May 1995 elections.

** Denotes co-opted Member following resignation of K.C. Tozer

1999-2004

CENTRAL

EAST

MERLLYN

WEST

A. Griffiths

Mrs. J. Davies

B.T. Doleman

Mrs. J. Durham

J. Ovens

R.K. Jones

Mrs. H.E.D. Jones

Mrs. S. Keatings****

J. Roberts

S.M. Manfredi

C. Williams*

C.P. Owens

M.A. Reece**

Mrs. D.J. Williams


T.D. Roberts




N. Watson




C.R. Williams***




J. Williams****

NOTE : * Denotes co-opted Member following vacancy after June 1999 elections.

** Denotes co-opted Member following death of J. Roberts.

*** Denotes co-opted Member following resignation of Mrs. J. Durham

**** Denotes elected Members following resignations of T.D.Roberts and N. Watson.

2004-08

NOTE : Following a request to Flintshire County Council for a review of warding arrangements the wards were reduced to two each with 7 Members with the old West and Central Wards creating the new West Ward and the old East and Merllyn Wards creating the new East Ward to match the County Electoral Divisions of the same names.

EAST

WEST

Mrs. J. Davies

Mrs. H.E.D. Jones

R. Davies*

Mrs. S.L. Jones

B.T. Doleman

J. Ovens

A. Griffiths

C.P. Owens

R.K. Jones

M.A. Reece

S.M. Manfredi

C.R. Williams

C. Williams

J. Williams

Mrs. D.J. Williams


NOTE : * Denotes elected Member following resignation of Mrs. J. Davies.

2008-12

EAST

WEST

R. Davies

B.T. Doleman

A. Griffiths

Mrs. S.L. Jones

Mrs. N.M. Jones

C.P. Owens

R.K. Jones

M.A. Reece

S.M. Manfredi

C.R. Williams

T. Renshaw*

J. Williams

C. Williams

T.M. Withington

Mrs. D.J. Williams


NOTE : * Denotes elected Member following resignation of R. Davies.

2012-17

EAST

WEST

R. Davies

B.T. Doleman

A. Griffiths

Mrs. S.L. Jones

Mrs. N. M. Jones**
C. Williams

C.P. Owens

R.K. Jones

M.A. Reece

S.J. Moore***
K. Rush

C.R. Williams

T. Renshaw

J. Williams

Mrs. D.J. Williams

T.M. Withington *
G. Hotchkiss

NOTE* Denotes member resigned in April 2013 and replaced by co-opted member in July 2013.
** Denotes member resigned in October 2013 and replaced by co-opted member in January 2014.
*** Denotes member resigned in February 2014 and replaced by co-opted member in May 2014.

2017-22

EAST

WEST

R. Davies

B.T. Doleman

A. Griffiths

T. Shorten

C. Shorten

C.P. Owens

K. Rush

D. Stanley **

C. Williams

C.R. Williams

Mrs. D.J. Williams

C. Renshaw

Mrs. J. Nicholas*

Mrs. S. Jones*

NOTE* Denotes co-opted Member for vacancy after May 2017 Elections.
** Denotes member resigned in September 2019 and replaced by un-contested election in October 2019

2022-272

EAST

WEST

R. Davies

B.T. Doleman

A. Griffiths

Mrs. S. Jones

T. Strong

C.P. Owens

K. Rush

W. Owens

C. Williams

Ms. A. Locker

Mrs. D.J. Williams

Vacancy

Vacancy

Vacancy

NOTE* Denotes co-opted Member for vacancy after May 2022 Elections.

 

RECORD OF CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN


YEAR

CHAIRMAN


VICE-CHAIRMAN

1985-86

Mrs. J.A. Jones


Mrs. H.E.D. Jones

1986-87

J. Roberts


W. Lloyd*

H.O. Clarke

1987-88

N. Jones


B.T. Doleman

1988-89

N. Jones


A. Griffiths

1989-90

H.O. Clarke


R.K. Jones

1990-91

R.K. Jones


Mrs. H.E.D. Jones

1991-92

R.K. Jones


J. Roberts

1992-93

J. Roberts


Mrs. J. Davies

1993-94

K.C. Tozer


B.T. Doleman

1994-95

B.T. Doleman


C. Williams

1995-96

C. Williams


A. Griffiths

1996-97

A. Griffiths


C.P. Owens

1997-98

C.P. Owens


J. Roberts

1998-99

J. Roberts


R.K. Jones

1999-00

R.K. Jones


B.T. Doleman

2000-01

B.T. Doleman


J. Ovens

2001-02

J. Ovens


Mrs.J.D. Williams

2002-03

Mrs.J.D. Williams


A. Griffiths

2003-04

A. Griffiths


C.P. Owens

2004-05

C.P. Owens


R.K. Jones

2005-06

R.K. Jones


B.T. Doleman

2006-07

B.T. Doleman


M.A. Reece

2007-08

M.A. Reece


C. Williams

2008-09

C. Williams


A. Griffiths

2009-10

A. Griffiths


C.P. Owens

2010-11

C.P. Owens


R.K. Jones

2011-12

R.K. Jones


B.T. Doleman

2012-13

B.T. Doleman


M.A. Reece

2013-14

M.A. Reece


C.R. Williams

2014-15

C.R. Williams


Mrs. D.J. Williams

2015-16

Mrs D.J. Williams


K. Rush

2016-17

K. Rush


G. Hotchkiss

2017-18

A. Griffiths


C. P. Owens

2018-19

C. P. Owens


B.T. Doleman

2019-21

B.T. Doleman


Mrs. J. Nicholas

2021-22

Mrs. S. Jones


A. Griffiths

2022-23

C.P. Owens


A. Griffiths